Uploaded image for project: 'Jenkins'
  1. Jenkins
  2. JENKINS-32698

Negative duration times displayed by Jenkins TestNG plugin

    Details

    • Similar Issues:

      Description

      For reasons I haven't been able to figure out, sometimes the TestNG Results displayed by the Jenkins TestNG plugin appear to be showing negative times values, as you can see in the attached image below. Also attached is a tar.gz of the 6 testng-results.xml file that were produced by the job.

        Attachments

          Activity

          Hide
          nmishkin Nathaniel Mishkin added a comment -

          One thing that's possible special/peculiar about my scenario is that the job runs multiple TestNG suites and a subset of the tests (actual classes and methods) are run in every suite. These are the tests in the com.vmware.cloud.systemtests.tests.common.setup and com.vmware.cloud.systemtests.tests.common.teardown packages. (Each suite also runs suite-specific tests.)

          What made me think to mention this is that in other jobs I'm seeing another duration-related anomalies related to these packages: The displayed duration of the package and of the test-containing classes they contain is wrong, although the displayed duration of each test method in the "Order of Execution by Test Method" table is correct. In the case of the former, the duration displayed for each class appears to be the time between the first execution of a test method in the class and the last execution of a test method in the class--across all the suites that were run in the job (instead of within each suite and then summed).

          Show
          nmishkin Nathaniel Mishkin added a comment - One thing that's possible special/peculiar about my scenario is that the job runs multiple TestNG suites and a subset of the tests (actual classes and methods) are run in every suite. These are the tests in the com.vmware.cloud.systemtests.tests.common.setup and com.vmware.cloud.systemtests.tests.common.teardown packages. (Each suite also runs suite-specific tests.) What made me think to mention this is that in other jobs I'm seeing another duration-related anomalies related to these packages: The displayed duration of the package and of the test-containing classes they contain is wrong, although the displayed duration of each test method in the "Order of Execution by Test Method" table is correct. In the case of the former, the duration displayed for each class appears to be the time between the first execution of a test method in the class and the last execution of a test method in the class--across all the suites that were run in the job (instead of within each suite and then summed).

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              nmishkin Nathaniel Mishkin
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: